Thursday, February 25, 2016

Europe January 2016 (2nd Update)



Zoe's Coming Of Age Edition

Still without Austria and Portugal numbers, but with the updated France data, the European market had more than 11.000 registrations in January, a modest 4% increase over January 2015, something that can be explained by the hangover of the year end sales rush in countries like Netherlands, Sweden or Denmark, as the year progresses it is expected that the growth rate returns firmly to double digits.

Looking at the models ranking, we can see that the two Best Selling Plug-in Hybrids of 2015, Outlander PHEV and Golf GTE, saw their sales drop almost by half YoY, derived from the falling of the Dutch and Swedish markets, while the Renault Zoe (Fifth consecutive month in four digits, best sequence to date) managed to start the year in the leadership, a first for the finally-fulfilling-expectations French Hatch, now the question begs, will it stay there for long?

The Outlander PHEV dropped to #2, followed by the Nissan Leaf, in Third, and the VW e-Golf(!) in Fourth, it was the first time in 10 months that the 100% electric version of the Golf managed to outsell its Plug-in Hybrid twin. 

Other points of interest in the ranking are the inclusion in the Top 10 of the Volvo XC90 and BMW X5 PHEV versions, both trailing the Porsche Cayenne Plug-In (#13) in the hot Luxury SUV niche, and also the fact that the jurassic Peugeot iOn outsold the VW e-Up! as best selling City Car, being the first time since 2012(!) that one of the I-Miev triplets is ahead of this particular segment.

Looking at the brands ranking, the trophy bearer, Volkswagen, is the leader, with 15% share, but Renault is only 12 units behind, while the Third placed BMW isn't that far off, with 13% share.

PlEuropeJan.2016%'15Pl
1Renault Zoe1.4451.445132
2Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV1.1261.126101
3Nissan Leaf98198195
4Volkswagen e-Golf72872868
5BMW i372472466
6Tesla Model S69169164
7Volvo XC90 T8 675675618
8Volkswagen Golf GTE59459453
9
10
Audi A3 e-Tron
BMW X5 40e
549
499
549
499
5
4
7
22
11Mercedes C350e316316311
12Volvo V60 Plug-In30830839
13Porsche Cayenne Plug-In283283314
14Peugeot iOn229229223
15
16
16
18
19
20
Volkswagen e-Up!
Renault Kangoo ZE
Volkswagen Passat GTE
Mercedes B250e
Nissan e-NV200 / Evalia
Kia Soul EV
212
209
209
206
178
171
212
209
209
206
178
171
2
2
2
2
2
2
16
13
12
17
    15
10

TOTAL11.25511.255

8 comments:

  1. Good for Kia Soul to manage to sell more in January then the total year :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ups, i missed that, error corrected, thanks for the input!

      Delete
  2. So... I concluded that you have now the January figures to Portugal?

    ReplyDelete
  3. Are the france numbers for PHEV corrected here already?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Nope, will update later in the day.

      Delete
  4. I wonder: are the Leafs sold in january already the model 2016 equipped with 30 kWh battery, or are they the previous model? Carlo

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. From what i know, most of them are already from the 30 kWh version.

      Delete