Thursday, June 20, 2013

France May 2013

The attractive Renault Zoe dipped below 500 units/month

Problems in Zoeland Edition

With 1.024 units sold in May, the french EV market went back to last year levels, with the EV share decreasing to 0,83% as result of it.

The reason for this decrease in sales was the 45% dip that the Renault Zoe suffered, ending May with just 483 units sold. The question for the next months is if this poor performance by the french hatch is temporary or this might be the first sign of a sales failure.

The rest of the ranking remains stable, with the Renault Twizy climbing to #4 in May and putting pressure on Bolloré on the YTD ranking.

1Renault Zoe4832.8304612
2Renault Kangoo ZE2431.730281
3Nissan Leaf12444276
4Bolloré Blue Car4925843
5Renault Twizy6425042
6Toyota Prius Plug-In e)2519237
7Smart Fortwo ED10158311
8Mia Electric1310328
9Peugeot iOn37415
10Opel Ampera130010
11Citröen C-Zero32604
12Renault Fluence ZE61609
13Chevrolet Volt
14Fisker Karma


e) Estimate

Source: Manufacturers, Automobile Propre


  1. Should the column title "April" actually be "May"?

  2. Yep, my mistake. I've corrected it, thanks for the input.